Scientific Name: Irena
The Fairy bluebird is the most colorful and the largest species, having a length of 10 inches. The male of this species has the crown, hind neck, back, rump and upper tail-coverts colored a brilliant turquoise, the remaining plumage being dark cobalt-blue or black.
- They have a very loud contact call and short sharp whistles.
- The nest is a tidy open cup of rootlets and twigs camouflaged with moss.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
The family Irenidae consists of three groups of colorful forest-loving birds. They are the Leafbirds, the Ioras and the Fairy bluebirds.
The Fairy bluebird is the most colorful and the largest species, having a length of 10 inches. The male of this species has the crown, hind neck, back, rump and upper tail-coverts colored a brilliant turquoise, the remaining plumage being dark cobalt-blue or black. The female is a dull blue-green or purple. The males are always more brightly colored than the females.
These birds inhabit the forests of the Himalayas, northern India, Burma and Indochina.
Fairy bluebirds live in the forest crown and are gregarious fruit-eaters. They live in pairs or small troops and keep to the evergreen lowland forest.
They have a very loud contact call and short sharp whistles. While not migratory, they wander localy depending on the seasonal abundance of fruit. They usually travel quietly in pairs though the forest, but when a large fig tree is bearing, scores of birds may gather for the banquet together.
In the heat of the day Fairy bluebirds sometimes descend in flocks to bathe in forest streams. During the breeding season the flock splits into pairs.
In the wild, Fairy bluebirds feed largely on fruit and insects. They are particularly fond of wild figs, and also eat some flower nectar.
In the Zoo, these birds are fed grapes, shredded apple and papaya. They are also fed commercially prepared “Bird of Prey” and “Soft-bill” bird mix. In the breeding season especially, they are fed mealworms and fruit fly larvae. They feed their young insects.
The nest of the Fairy bluebird is built in a sapling or thin bushes deep in the forest, usually about 20 feet above ground. The nest is a tidy open cup of rootlets and twigs camouflaged with moss.
These birds normally lay two greenish-white oval-shaped eggs heavily marked with brown and gray splotches and streaks. The young are born altricial.
Barn Owls are found throughout the globe, in Europe, Africa, Asia, Austrailia, and the Americas
This animal can grow over a foot in length! Motmots possess a serrated beak and red eyes, with a black mask that encircles their heads.
Koloa maoli are very secretive and difficult to observe except in protected areas such as Hanalei National Wildlife Refuge on Kauai.
This bird is found primarily on islands, and has a wide ranger across the equatorial band of every ocean on Earth, save for the Arctic Ocean, which does not cross the equator.
’Io prefer to hunt from tall perches that they use to survey their prey; however, they are known to dive at targets from mid-flight if the opportunity presents itself. are territorial and come together only to breed.